Search This Blog
[…] The 1887 law allows members of the Senate and the House of Representatives to raise objections to votes, but gives no such role to the president of the Senate (i.e. the vice president), who merely certifies the vote of the legislators.

So the text by Schmitz, a Trump campaign adviser, is horse manure.

Did Jordan’s forwarding to Meadows constitute, though, an act of treason?

Article III, Section 3, Clause 1 of the Constitution says, “Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying War against them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort. No Person shall be convicted of Treason unless on the testimony of two Witnesses to the same overt Act, or on Confession in open Court.”

I don’t think treason is the right category here. I think the January 6 uprising was a form of sedition.

The US Federal Code has this to say,