Live on the homepage now!
[…] Did Jordan’s forwarding to Meadows constitute, though, an act of treason?
Article III, Section 3, Clause 1 of the Constitution says, “Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying War against them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort. No Person shall be convicted of Treason unless on the testimony of two Witnesses to the same overt Act, or on Confession in open Court.”
I don’t think treason is the right category here. I think the January 6 uprising was a form of sedition.
The US Federal Code has this to say,
- ” 18 U.S. Code § 2383 – Rebellion or insurrection: “Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States”
- (June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 808; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330016(1)(L), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147.)
We don’t have enough evidence yet to conclude that Jim Jordan gave “aid or comfort” to the Capitol rioters who were attempting to rebel against the laws of the United States.